Competition Results

Skate Canada NL Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships (March 10-11, 2017): Gander, NL

TP Sparks - Beginner - 2nd

TP Eruptions - Elementary - 4th

TP Flames - Juvenile - 6th

TP Explosions - Pre Novice - 4th

TP Fireworks - Adult 2 - 4th

TP Rusty Edges - Adult 3 - 2nd

 

Skate Canada NL Provincial Championships (Febrary 17-19, 2017): Clarenville, NL

Claire Barron - Juvenile Under 14 - 1st

Dawson Smith & Kaitlyn Smith - Pre Juvenile Dance - 1st

Erica Newhook - Star 6 - 12th

Kaitlyn Smith - Star 4 (Under 13) - 16th

Allyson Chard - Bronze Interpretive - 8th

 

Eastern Divisionals (January 28-29, 2017): Torbay, NL

Erica Newhook - Star 6 - 6th

Leia Branton - Star 6 - 11th

Kyla Russell - Star 4 (13 & over) - 14th

Kennedy Smith - Star 4 (13 & over) - 17th

Kaitlyn Bishop - Star 4 (13 & over) - 18th

Keanna Reid - Star 4 (13 & over) - 19th

Kaitlyn Smith - Star 4 (Under 13) - 3rd

Kyla Smith - Star 4 (Under 13) - 10th

Allyson Chard - Star 4 (Under 13) - 22nd

Julia Reid - Star 4 (Under 13) - 31st

Abby McCarthy - Star 4 (under 13) - 37th

 

Agnes Thistle Championships (November 26, 2016): Corner Brook, NL

Allyson Chard - Star 4 - 8th

Allyson Chard - Introductory Interpretive

 

NL Sectional Championships (November 11, 2016: Mount Pearl, NL)

Claire Barron - Juvenile - 2nd

Dawson Smith & Kaitlyn Simth - Pre Juvenile Dance - Gold

 

REBECCA PACK (October 21-22, 2016: Grand Falls, NL)

Claire Barron - Juvenile - 4th

Leia Branton - Star 6 - 7th

Kaitlyn Smith - Star 4 - 6th

Kyla Smith - Star 4 - 12th

Allyson Chard - Star 4 - 15th

Kailtyn Bishop - Star 4 - 8th

Erica Newhook - Withdrew

 

SUMMER SKATE (August 2016)

Allyson Chard - Star 3 - Gold Standard

Erica Newhook - Star 6 - 4th

 

Atlantic Canada Skating Championships April 8 – 10, 2016 East Hants Sportsplex, Nova Scotia

Claire Barron

 

 


Award Recipients

SKATE NL Volunteer Coach Award  

Jennifer Reid

SKATE NL Elizabeth Swan Award 

Brenda Black

TPFSC Synchro Skater of the Year 

Abby Phillips-Fudge

TPFSC STARSkater of the Year 

Julia Reid

TPFSC Program Assistant of the Year 

Jenna Pretty

TPFSC CanSkater of the Year 

Hayley Newhook

TPFSC Spirit of Skating 

Tenley Piercey & Makenna Pitcher

TPFSC Junior Skater of the Year 

Haley Rees

TPFSC Junior Most Improved 

Abby McCarthy

TPFSC Junior Most Dedicated 

Jenna Green

TPFSC Junior Most Sportsmanlike 

Dawson Smith

TPFSC Intermediate A Skater of the Year 

Julia Reid

TPFSC Intermediate A Most Improved 

Kaitlyn Bishop

TPFSC Intermediate A Most Dedicated 

Allyson Chard

TPFSC Intermediate A Most Sportsmanlike 

Kyla Russell

TPFSC Intermediate B Skater of the Year 

Jenna Pretty

TPFSC Intermediate B Most Improved 

Gracie Dawe

TPFSC Intermediate B Most Dedicated 

Claire Barron

TPFSC Intermediate B Most Sportsmanlike 

Mikayla Hickey

TPFSC Competitive Skater of the Year 

Claire Barron

 

 

Seminar Participants

 

Eastern Region Seminar - Clarenville– November 19-20, 2016

Erica Newhook

Leia Branton

Kaitlyn Bishop

Kaitlyn Smith

Kyla Smith

Allyson Chard

Garry Chard

 

Sponsors